ALDISERT, Circuit Judge.
[…] The government therefore need not prove that Nestor actually knew that the "matter" at issue was within the jurisdiction of the federal government when he falsified documents.
Nestor contends also that the government did not prove a sufficient "nexus" between his conduct and the federal investigation, as required by United States v. Aguilar, 515 U.S. 593, 115 S.Ct. 2357, 132 L.Ed.2d 520 (1995), and Arthur Andersen LLP v. United States, 544 U.S. 696, 125 S.Ct. 2129, 161 L.Ed.2d 1008 (2005). We conclude that proof of such a nexus is not required. The text of § 1519 requires only proof that Nestor knowingly falsified documents and did so with the intent to "impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter" that happens to be within federal jurisdiction.
In reliance upon Aguilar and Arthur Andersen, Nestor argues that the government must prove that he intended to impede a specific federal investigation.