ALDISERT, Circuit Judge.
[…] It was not required to prove that Nestor intended to obstruct or impede a specific federal investigation.
Nestor contends also that no reasonable juror could have found that he acted in "contemplation of" a specific federal investigation at the time he prepared his reports in July and August of 2008. Again, Nestor's argument is based upon a misguided reading of § 1519.
The statute expressly criminalizes the knowing falsification of any record "with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of" the federal government. 18 U.S.C. § 1519. To ensure that the statute is applied "broadly," criminal liability "also extends to acts done in contemplation of such federal matters, so that the timing of the act in relation to the beginning of the matter or investigation is also not a bar to