ALDISERT, Circuit Judge.
[…] Nestor maintains that the knowledge requirement of § 1519 necessitates that the government prove Nestor knew the "matter" at issue was within the jurisdiction of the FBI. We decline to read such a requirement into the statute. See Bates v. United States, 522 U.S. 23, 29, 118 S.Ct. 285, 139 L.Ed.2d 215 (1997) ("[W]e ordinarily resist reading words or elements into a statute that do not appear on its face.").
The most natural reading of § 1519, which we accept, is to interpret "knowingly" as modifying its surrounding verbs only: "alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry." 18 U.S.C. § 1519; see also United States v. Yielding, 657 F.3d 688, 714 (8th Cir.2011). Although the Supreme Court has occasionally interpreted "knowingly" more broadly when scienter is not otherwise expressed in the criminal statute, see, e.g., United States v.